Stronger explosives (research): Difference between revisions
→Thresholds: space age icons |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Languages}}{{:Infobox:Stronger explosives (research)}} | {{Languages}}{{:Infobox:Stronger explosives (research)}} | ||
'''Stronger explosives (research)''' affects the damage of grenades, rockets and landmines. | '''Stronger explosives (research)''' affects the damage of grenades, rockets and landmines. In [[Space Age]]{{SA}}, levels 5 and 6 of the research require [[space science pack]]s, and the infinite research requires [[agricultural science pack]]s{{SA}}, but is otherwise unchanged. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! colspan = | ! colspan = 3 | | ||
! colspan = 2 | {{Icon|Grenade}}{{Icon|Cluster grenade}} | ! colspan = 2 | {{Icon|Grenade}}{{Icon|Cluster grenade}} | ||
! colspan = 2 | {{Icon|Land mine}} | ! colspan = 2 | {{Icon|Land mine}} | ||
! colspan = 2 | {{Icon|Rocket}}{{Icon|Explosive rocket}}{{Icon|Atomic bomb}} | ! colspan = 2 | {{Icon|Rocket}}{{Icon|Explosive rocket}}{{Icon|Atomic bomb}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Technology !! | ! Technology !! Base game cost !! [[Space Age]]{{SA}} cost !! Per Level !! Cumulative !! Per level !! Cumulative !! Per level !! Cumulative | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|1}} Stronger explosives 1 || {{Icon|Time|30}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} ✖ <big>100</big> || 25% || 25% || | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|1}} Stronger explosives 1 || colspan="2" | {{Icon|Time|30}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} ✖ <big>100</big> || 25% || 25% || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|2}} Stronger explosives 2 || {{Icon|Time|30}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} ✖ <big>200</big> || 20% || 45% || 20% || 20% || || | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|2}} Stronger explosives 2 || colspan="2" | {{Icon|Time|30}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} ✖ <big>200</big> || 20% || 45% || 20% || 20% || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|3}} Stronger explosives 3 || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} ✖ <big>300</big> || 20% || 65% || 20% || 40% || 30% || 30% | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|3}} Stronger explosives 3 || colspan="2" | {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} ✖ <big>300</big> || 20% || 65% || 20% || 40% || 30% || 30% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|4}} Stronger explosives 4 || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} ✖ <big>400</big> || 20% || 85% || 20% || 60% || 40% || 70% | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|4}} Stronger explosives 4 || colspan="2" | {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} ✖ <big>400</big> || 20% || 85% || 20% || 60% || 40% || 70% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|5}} Stronger explosives 5 || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} ✖ <big>500</big> || 20% || 105% || 20% || 80% || 50% || 120% | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|5}} Stronger explosives 5 || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} ✖ <big>500</big> || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} {{Icon|Space science pack|1}} ✖ <big>500</big> || 20% || 105% || 20% || 80% || 50% || 120% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|6}} Stronger explosives 6 || | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|6}} Stronger explosives 6 || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} ✖ <big>600</big> || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} {{Icon|Space science pack|1}} ✖ <big>600</big> || 20% || 125% || 20% || 100% || 60% || 180% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|7-∞}} Stronger explosives 7-∞ || | | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|7-∞}} Stronger explosives 7-∞ || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} {{Icon|Space science pack|1}} ✖ <br/><big>{{Key|2^(Level-7)*1000}}</big> (eg. 1000 for level 7, 2000 for level 8) || {{Icon|Time|60}} {{Icon|Automation science pack|1}} {{Icon|Logistic science pack|1}} {{Icon|Military science pack|1}} {{Icon|Chemical science pack|1}} {{Icon|Utility science pack|1}} {{Icon|Space science pack|1}} {{Icon|Agricultural science pack|1}} ✖ <br/><big>{{Key|2^(Level-7)*1000}}</big> (eg. 1000 for level 7, 2000 for level 8) || 20% per level || 125% + <pre class="keyboard-key">20%*(Level-6)</pre> || 20% per level || 100% + <pre class="keyboard-key">20%*(Level-6)</pre> || 50% per level || 180% + <pre class="keyboard-key">50%*(Level-6)</pre> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Thresholds == | == Thresholds == | ||
The table below shows for each level of the stronger explosives research how many (normal [[quality]]{{SA}}) [[rocket]]s are required in order to kill a small (S), medium (M), or big (B) promethium or other [[asteroids]]{{SA}} respectively. This takes into account, that the [[rocket turret]]s automatically overkill by | The table below shows for each level of the stronger explosives research how many (normal [[quality]]{{SA}}) [[rocket]]s are required in order to kill a small (S), medium (M), or big (B) promethium or other [[asteroids]]{{SA}} respectively. This takes into account, that the [[rocket turret]]s automatically [https://forums.factorio.com/viewtopic.php?p=631428#p631428 overkill] asteroids by 1%. For [[explosive rocket]]s both the required number of direct hits (hit) and required number of times damage taken in the area of effect (AoE) are given. | ||
<!-- Formula: | <!-- Formula: | ||
rockets_required = ceil( overkill_health / (rocket_damage * (1 + damage_bonus) ) / resistance_factor ) | rockets_required = ceil( overkill_health / (rocket_damage * (1 + damage_bonus) ) / resistance_factor ) | ||
overkill_health = asteroid_health * | overkill_health = asteroid_health * overkill_fraction(=1.01) | ||
resistance_factor = 1 - asteroid_resistance | resistance_factor = 1 - asteroid_resistance | ||
--> | --> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
! Technology<br/>level !! {{Icon|Metallic asteroid chunk|S|space-age=yes}} | ! rowspan="2" | Technology<br/>level !! rowspan="2" | Cumulative<br/>research<br/>cost !! colspan="3" | {{Icon|Metallic asteroid chunk|S|space-age=yes}}{{Icon|Carbonic asteroid chunk|S|space-age=yes}}{{Icon|Oxide asteroid chunk|S|space-age=yes}} !! colspan="3" | {{Icon|Metallic asteroid chunk|M|space-age=yes}}{{Icon|Carbonic asteroid chunk|M|space-age=yes}}{{Icon|Oxide asteroid chunk|M|space-age=yes}} !! colspan="3" | {{Icon|Metallic asteroid chunk|B|space-age=yes}}{{Icon|Carbonic asteroid chunk|B|space-age=yes}}{{Icon|Oxide asteroid chunk|B|space-age=yes}} !! colspan="3" | {{Icon|Promethium asteroid chunk|S|space-age=yes}} !! colspan="3" | {{Icon|Promethium asteroid chunk|M|space-age=yes}} !! colspan="3" | {{Icon|Promethium asteroid chunk|B|space-age=yes}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | |- | ||
! {{Icon|Rocket}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|hit}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|AoE}} | |||
! {{Icon|Rocket}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|hit}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|AoE}} | |||
! {{Icon|Rocket}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|hit}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|AoE}} | |||
! {{Icon|Rocket}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|hit}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|AoE}} | |||
! {{Icon|Rocket}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|hit}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|AoE}} | |||
! {{Icon|Rocket}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|hit}} !! {{Icon|Explosive rocket|AoE}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|0}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|2}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|0}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|2}} | ||
| | | 100 | ||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/200/0.5)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/150/0.5)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/100/0.5)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/200/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/150/0.7)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/100/0.7)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/200/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/150/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/100/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/200/0.5)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/150/0.5)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/100/0.5)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/200/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/150/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/100/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/200/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/150/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/100/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|3}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|3}} | ||
| | | 600 | ||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/(200*1.3)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/(100*1.3)/0.5)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(150*1.3)/0.7)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(100*1.3)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| | | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*1.3)/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*1.3)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*1.3)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(200*1.3)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(100*1.3)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(200*1.3)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(150*1.3)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*1.3)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*1.3)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*1.3)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*1.3)/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|4}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|4}} | ||
| | | 1k | ||
| | | rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/(150*1.7)/0.5)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(200*1.7)/0.7)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(100*1.7)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*1.7)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*1.7)/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*1.7)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(150*1.7)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(100*1.7)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(200*1.7)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(150*1.7)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*1.7)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*1.7)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*1.7)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*1.7)/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|5}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|5}} | ||
| | | 1.5k | ||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 101/(100*2.2)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="4" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(150*2.2)/0.7)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(100*2.2)/0.7)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*2.2)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*2.2)/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*2.2)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(200*2.2)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="4" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(100*2.2)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(200*2.2)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(150*2.2)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*2.2)/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*2.2)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*2.2)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*2.2)/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|6}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|6}} | ||
| | | 2.1k | ||
| | | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*2.8)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*2.8)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*2.8)/0.9)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(150*2.8)/0.5)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(150*2.8)/0.7)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*2.8)/0.7)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*2.8)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*2.8)/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*2.8)/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|7}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|7}} | ||
| | | 3.1k | ||
| | | rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(200*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.7)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="5" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(100*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.7)}}}} | |||
| | | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | | rowspan="5" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(200*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.7)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.7)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*1))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|8}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|8}} | ||
| | | 5.1k | ||
| rowspan="4" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*(2.8+0.5*2))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*(2.8+0.5*2))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*2))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*2))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*2))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*2))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|9}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|9}} | ||
| | | 9.1k | ||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(150*(2.8+0.5*3))/0.7)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 202/(100*(2.8+0.5*3))/0.5)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="6" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(150*(2.8+0.5*3))/0.7)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*(2.8+0.5*3))/0.7)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*3))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*3))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|10}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|10}} | ||
| | | 17.1k | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*4))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*4))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*4))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|11}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|11}} | ||
| | | 33.1k | ||
| rowspan="4" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*(2.8+0.5*5))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*5))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*5))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|12}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|12}} | ||
| | | 65.1k | ||
| | | rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 404/(100*(2.8+0.5*6))/0.7)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="6" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*(2.8+0.5*7))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*7))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(200*(2.8+0.5*6))/0.7)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="7" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*(2.8+0.5*6))/0.7)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | | rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*6))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*6))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|13}} | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|13}} | ||
| | | 129k | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*7))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|14}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|15}} | |||
| 257k | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*8))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align: | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)| | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|16}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|18}} | ||
| | | 1.03M | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*(2.8+0.5*10))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*10))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(808/(150*(2.8+0.5*10))/0.7)}}}} | |||
| | | rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*10))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*10))/0.9)}}}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align: | | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*10))/0.9)}}}} | ||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)| | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|19}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|20}} | ||
| | | 8.93M | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*13))/0.9)}}}} | ||
| | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| | ! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|21}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|22}} | ||
| 32.8M | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*15))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|23}} | |||
| 131M | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(200*(2.8+0.5*17))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*17))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="3" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*17))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*17))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|24}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|30}} | |||
| 262M | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil( 808/(100*(2.8+0.5*18))/0.7)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|31}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|45}} | |||
| 33.6G | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(150*(2.8+0.5*25))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*25))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*25))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|46}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|60}} | |||
| 1.1P | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(2020/(100*(2.8+0.5*40))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(200*(2.8+0.5*40))/0.9)}}}} | |||
| rowspan="2" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*40))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|61}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|90}} | |||
| 36E | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(150*(2.8+0.5*55))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|91}} to {{Icontech|Stronger explosives (research)|∞}} | |||
| 38.7R | |||
| rowspan="99" | {{Icon|Explosive rocket|{{#expr: ceil(4040/(100*(2.8+0.5*85))/0.9)}}}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:19, 12 December 2025
| Stronger explosives (research) |
|
Cost |
|
| ✖ 100 | |
|
Prototype type |
|
|
Internal name |
stronger-explosives-1 |
|
Required technologies |
|
|
Allows |
|
Stronger explosives (research) affects the damage of grenades, rockets and landmines. In Space Age
, levels 5 and 6 of the research require space science packs, and the infinite research requires agricultural science packs
, but is otherwise unchanged.
| Technology | Base game cost | Space Age |
Per Level | Cumulative | Per level | Cumulative | Per level | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stronger explosives 1 | ✖ 100 | 25% | 25% | |||||
| Stronger explosives 2 | ✖ 200 | 20% | 45% | 20% | 20% | |||
| Stronger explosives 3 | ✖ 300 | 20% | 65% | 20% | 40% | 30% | 30% | |
| Stronger explosives 4 | ✖ 400 | 20% | 85% | 20% | 60% | 40% | 70% | |
| Stronger explosives 5 | ✖ 500 | ✖ 500 | 20% | 105% | 20% | 80% | 50% | 120% |
| Stronger explosives 6 | ✖ 600 | ✖ 600 | 20% | 125% | 20% | 100% | 60% | 180% |
| Stronger explosives 7-∞ | ✖ 2^(Level-7)*1000 (eg. 1000 for level 7, 2000 for level 8) |
✖ 2^(Level-7)*1000 (eg. 1000 for level 7, 2000 for level 8) |
20% per level | 125% + 20%*(Level-6) |
20% per level | 100% + 20%*(Level-6) |
50% per level | 180% + 50%*(Level-6) |
Thresholds
The table below shows for each level of the stronger explosives research how many (normal quality
) rockets are required in order to kill a small (S), medium (M), or big (B) promethium or other asteroids
respectively. This takes into account, that the rocket turrets automatically overkill asteroids by 1%. For explosive rockets both the required number of direct hits (hit) and required number of times damage taken in the area of effect (AoE) are given.
| Technology level |
Cumulative research cost |
||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| to | 100 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 600 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 1.5k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 3.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 9.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 17.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 33.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 65.1k | |||||||||||||||||||
| 129k | |||||||||||||||||||
| to | 257k | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 1.03M | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 8.93M | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 32.8M | ||||||||||||||||||
| 131M | |||||||||||||||||||
| to | 262M | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 33.6G | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 1.1P | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 36E | ||||||||||||||||||
| to | 38.7R | ||||||||||||||||||
History
- 0.17.0:
- Added as part of military technology balance rework.