Controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(0.17.78) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Languages}} | {{Languages}} | ||
Controls are set by left-clicking them and then pressing the desired key combination. They can be unbound by right-clicking them. The keybindings can be reset in the controls settings menu. | |||
=== Movement === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|W}} | |||
| Move up | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|D}} | |||
| Move right | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|A}} | |||
| Move left | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|S}} | |||
| Move down | |||
|} | |||
=== Basic interaction === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Key | |+ Key bindings | ||
!Key | ! Key combination<br>(Alternative) | ||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|E}}<br>({{Keybinding|Mouse button 4}}) | |||
| Open character screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|lmb}} | |||
| Open object's GUI | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|E}}<br>({{Keybinding|Mouse button 4}}) | |||
| Close window | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|rmb}} | |||
| Mine | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|lmb}} | |||
| Build | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | |||
| Build ghost | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|Q}}<br>({{Keybinding|Mouse button 5}}) | |||
| Clear cursor | |||
| Returns the item in the cursor stack to the player's inventory. Also cancels wire placement and rail planning. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|Q}}<br>({{Keybinding|Mouse button 5}}) | |||
| Pipette tool | |||
| Picks items from your inventory used to build the currently selected entity and places them in your cursor. For resources it will select the fastest available mining drill. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|R}} | |||
| Rotate | |||
| Rotates (clockwise) the item held in the cursor or the selected entity. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|R}} | |||
| Reverse rotate | |||
| Rotates (counter-clockwise) the item held in the cursor or the selected entity. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|F}} | |||
| Pick up items on the ground | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|Z}} | |||
| Drop item | |||
| Drop one item of what you are holding on the ground, on a belt or into a machine. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|alt}} | ||
| Toggle "Alt-mode" | |||
| Toggles showing additional information about built entities such as recipes in assembling machines and container contents. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|space}} | ||
| Shoot [[Enemies|enemy]] | |||
| Shoots at the nearest enemy to the cursor, or for some weapons shoots at the location of the cursor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|C}} | ||
| Shoot selected | |||
| Shoots at whatever you have selected, or for some weapons shoots at the location of the cursor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|Tab}} | ||
| Next [[Weapons|weapon]] | |||
| Cycles to the next equipped weapon. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|enter}} | ||
| Enter/Leave [[vehicle]] | |||
| Enters or exits a vehicle you're standing next to or driving. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|mwu}}<br>({{Keybinding|shift|mwu}}) | ||
| Zoom in | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|mwd}}<br>({{Keybinding|shift|mwd}}) | ||
| Zoom out | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|grave}} | ||
| Toggle chat (and Lua [[console]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift|rmb}} | ||
| Copy entity settings | |||
| Copies settings from the selected entity. Note that for pasting to work, the source entity must still exist. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | ||
| Paste entity settings | |||
| Pastes settings from the previous copied entity. | |||
|} | |||
=== Advanced interaction === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination<br>(Alternative) | |||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|lmb}}<br>({{Keybinding|ctrl|lmb}}) | ||
| Select for [[blueprint]] | |||
| Select the entities for blueprinting, upgrading or deconstruction. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | ||
| Select for cancel [[deconstruction planner|deconstruction]] | |||
| Select to cancel upgrading or deconstruction. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift|mwu}} | ||
| [[Blueprint book]] next | |||
| When holding a blueprint book in the cursor, cycles the active blueprint to the next available blueprint. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift|mwd}} | ||
| Blueprint book previous | |||
| When holding a blueprint book in the cursor, cycles the active blueprint to the previous available blueprint. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|ctrl|f}} | ||
| Focus search | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|numplus}} | ||
| Larger tile building area | |||
| Increases the size of the placement area for tiles. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|numminus}} | ||
| Smaller tile building area | |||
| Decreases the size of the placement area for tiles. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | ||
| Remove [[Electric system#Distribution|pole]] cables | |||
| Removes wires from the selected electric pole, starting with electric wires and then circuit network wires. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|ctrl|lmb}} | ||
| Build with obstacle avoidance | |||
| Usable only for rail building. This is the same as ghost build mode, but trees, rocks and cliffs are avoided. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|shift}} | ||
| Add station modifier | |||
| Usable only in the locomotive GUI. Hold this modifier while clicking a station in the locomotive GUI minimap to add the station to the schedule. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|ctrl}} | ||
| Temporary station modifier | |||
| Usable only in the locomotive GUI. Hold this modifier while clicking in the locomotive GUI minimap to quickly go to that location by adding a temporary station to the schedule. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|lmb}} | ||
| Drag map | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{Keybinding|rmb}} | ||
| Place a tag on the map | |||
| Usable only in the map. Places an icon and/or text on the map. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | |||
| Place a tag in chat | |||
| Usable only when the chat is open. Places a chat link to the selected item, recipe, map location, station or train. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|alt|lmb}} | |||
| Ping a map location | |||
| Quickly create a map ping at the selected location and link it in the chat. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|mwu}} | |||
| Zoom into world | |||
| Usable only in the map. Zoom with ability to zoom into world view from map view. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|mwd}} | |||
| Zoom out of world | |||
| Usable only in the map. Zoom with ability to zoom into map view from world view. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift}} | |||
| Activate tooltip | |||
| Show the tooltip when the tooltip delay is set to a large value or "Never". | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== [[Crafting]] === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|lmb}} | |||
| Craft 1 | |||
| Usable only in the recipe GUI. Crafts 1 of a given recipe. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|rmb}} | |||
| Craft 5 | |||
| Usable only in the recipe GUI. Crafts 5 of a given recipe. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | |||
| Craft all | |||
| Usable only in the recipe GUI. Crafts as many as possible of a given recipe. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|lmb}} | |||
| Cancel crafting 1 | |||
| Usable only in the crafting queue. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|rmb}} | |||
| Cancel crafting 5 | |||
| Usable only in the crafting queue. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | |||
| Cancel crafting all | |||
| Usable only in the crafting queue. | |||
|} | |||
=== Inventory === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|lmb}} | |||
| Pick up/drop item stack | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|lmb}} | |||
| Stack transfer | |||
| Transfers the selected stack to the other inventory. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|lmb}} | |||
| Inventory transfer | |||
| Transfers all of the selected stack type to the other inventory. If an empty slot is clicked all items are transferred. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|lmb}} | |||
| Fast entity transfer | |||
| Transfers the held stack into the selected entity or if the cursor is empty takes anything the entity has and transfers it to your player. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|rmb}} | |||
| Cursor split | |||
| Moves half the selected inventory slot into the cursor if empty. Places a single item from the cursor stack to the selected inventory slot when holding an item. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|rmb}} | |||
| Stack split | |||
| Transfers half of the selected stack to the other inventory. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|rmb}} | |||
| Inventory split | |||
| Transfers half of all of the stacks (rounded up) of the selected stack type to the other inventory. If an empty slot is clicked half of all stacks are transferred. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|rmb}} | |||
| Fast entity split | |||
| Transfers half of the held stack into the selected entity or if the cursor is empty takes half of anything the entity has and transfers it to your player. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|mmb}} | |||
| Toggle filter | |||
| Create a filter for the selected inventory slot so only the selected item type can be placed in that slot. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|rmb}} | |||
| Open item's GUI | |||
|} | |||
== | === Quickbar === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|X}} | |||
| Rotate active quickbars | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Next active quickbar | |||
| Selects the next quickbar for the top quickbar. | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Previous active quickbar | |||
| Selects the previous quickbar for the top quickbar. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|1}} | |||
| Shortcut 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|2}} | |||
| Shortcut 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|3}} | |||
| Shortcut 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|4}} | |||
| Shortcut 4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|5}} | |||
| Shortcut 5 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|6}} | |||
| Shortcut 6 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|7}} | |||
| Shortcut 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|8}} | |||
| Shortcut 8 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|9}} | |||
| Shortcut 9 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|0}} | |||
| Shortcut 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 8 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 9 | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Secondary shortcut 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|1}} | |||
| Select quickbar 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|2}} | |||
| Select quickbar 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|3}} | |||
| Select quickbar 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|4}} | |||
| Select quickbar 4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|5}} | |||
| Select quickbar 5 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|6}} | |||
| Select quickbar 6 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|7}} | |||
| Select quickbar 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|8}} | |||
| Select quickbar 8 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|9}} | |||
| Select quickbar 9 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|0}} | |||
| Select quickbar 10 | |||
|} | |||
=== Tools === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|C}} | |||
| Copy | |||
| Select an area of entities to be copied. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|X}} | |||
| Cut | |||
| Select an area of entities to be copied and marked for deconstruction. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|V}} | |||
| Paste | |||
| Paste the last copied entities. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|mwu}} | |||
| Next clipboard | |||
| Cycle the clipboard history while holding the paste tool. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|mwd}} | |||
| Previous clipboard | |||
| Cycle the clipboard history while holding the paste tool. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|Z}} | |||
| Undo | |||
| Undo some actions such as manual entity building/removal, placing of blueprints and usage of the deconstruction planner. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|alt|b}} | |||
| Make new [[blueprint]] | |||
|- | |||
| Not set | |||
| Make new [[blueprint book]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|alt|d}} | |||
| Make new [[deconstruction planner]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|alt|u}} | |||
| Make new [[upgrade planner]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|alt|e}} | |||
| Toggle [[exoskeleton]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|alt|r}} | |||
| Toggle [[personal roboport]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Panels === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|esc}} | |||
| Toggle menu | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|M}} | |||
| Toggle world map | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|T}} | |||
| Toggle technology screen | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|P}} | |||
| Toggle [[production statistics]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|K}} | |||
| Toggle [[kill statistics]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|L}} | |||
| Toggle [[logistic network]]s | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|B}} | |||
| Toggle [[blueprint library]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|SLASH}} | |||
| Toggle tips and tricks | |||
|} | |||
=== Miscellaneous === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination<br>(Alternative) | |||
! Effect | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|space}} | |||
| Pause game | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|tab}} | |||
| Confirm message | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|BACKSPACE}} | |||
| Select previous technology | |||
| Usable only in the technology screen. Selects the technology you previously had selected. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|BACKSPACE}}<br>({{Keybinding|Mouse button 4}}) | |||
| Select previous mod | |||
| Usable only in the mods GUI. Selects the mod you previously had selected. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|G}} | |||
| Connect train | |||
| Connects the selected train or the train you're driving to any adjacent trains. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|V}} | |||
| Disconnect train | |||
| Disconnects the selected rolling stock or the rolling stock you are in from the rest of the train. | |||
|} | |||
=== Editor === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|mmb}} | |||
| Next variation | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|mmb}} | |||
| Previous variation | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|mmb}} | |||
| Clone item | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|mmb}} | |||
| Delete item | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|Numpad 0}} | |||
| Toggle entity paused | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|Numpad .}} | |||
| Tick once | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|Numpad +}} | |||
| Increase game speed | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|Numpad -}} | |||
| Decrease game speed | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|Numpad *}} | |||
| Reset game speed to 1 | |||
|} | |||
=== [[Debug mode|Debug]] === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Key bindings | |||
! Key combination | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|F2}} | |||
| Toggle autoplace GUI | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|F3}} | |||
| Toggle atlas GUI | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|F4}} | |||
| Toggle debug settings GUI | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|F5}} | |||
| Toggle basic debug | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|F9}} | |||
| Reset zoom level | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|shift|F9}} | |||
| Set zoom level to 2x | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|F5}} | |||
| Toggle GUI debug | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|F6}} | |||
| Toggle GUI style view | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|F7}} | |||
| Toggle GUI shadows | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|F8}} | |||
| Toggle GUI glows | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|numplus}} | |||
| Increase UI scale | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|numminus}} | |||
| Decrease UI scale | |||
|- | |||
| {{Keybinding|ctrl|Numpad 0}} | |||
| Reset UI scale to automatic | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [http://www.factorioforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6687 Some tips for players with disabilities] | * [http://www.factorioforums.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=6687 Some tips for players with disabilities] | ||
* [[Tutorial:Script_interfaces#Custom_input|Creating keybindings in mods]] | |||
** [[Prototype/CustomInput|Keybinding prototype documentation]] |
Revision as of 10:33, 18 November 2019
Controls are set by left-clicking them and then pressing the desired key combination. They can be unbound by right-clicking them. The keybindings can be reset in the controls settings menu.
Movement
Key combination | Effect |
---|---|
W | Move up |
D | Move right |
A | Move left |
S | Move down |
Basic interaction
Key combination (Alternative) |
Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
E (Mouse button 4) |
Open character screen | |
Left mouse button | Open object's GUI | |
E (Mouse button 4) |
Close window | |
Right mouse button | Mine | |
Left mouse button | Build | |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Build ghost | |
Q (Mouse button 5) |
Clear cursor | Returns the item in the cursor stack to the player's inventory. Also cancels wire placement and rail planning. |
Q (Mouse button 5) |
Pipette tool | Picks items from your inventory used to build the currently selected entity and places them in your cursor. For resources it will select the fastest available mining drill. |
R | Rotate | Rotates (clockwise) the item held in the cursor or the selected entity. |
SHIFT + R | Reverse rotate | Rotates (counter-clockwise) the item held in the cursor or the selected entity. |
F | Pick up items on the ground | |
Z | Drop item | Drop one item of what you are holding on the ground, on a belt or into a machine. |
ALT | Toggle "Alt-mode" | Toggles showing additional information about built entities such as recipes in assembling machines and container contents. |
SPACE | Shoot enemy | Shoots at the nearest enemy to the cursor, or for some weapons shoots at the location of the cursor. |
C | Shoot selected | Shoots at whatever you have selected, or for some weapons shoots at the location of the cursor. |
Tab | Next weapon | Cycles to the next equipped weapon. |
ENTER | Enter/Leave vehicle | Enters or exits a vehicle you're standing next to or driving. |
Mouse wheel up (SHIFT + Mouse wheel up) |
Zoom in | |
Mouse wheel down (SHIFT + Mouse wheel down) |
Zoom out | |
GRAVE | Toggle chat (and Lua console) | |
SHIFT + Right mouse button | Copy entity settings | Copies settings from the selected entity. Note that for pasting to work, the source entity must still exist. |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Paste entity settings | Pastes settings from the previous copied entity. |
Advanced interaction
Key combination (Alternative) |
Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
Left mouse button (CTRL + Left mouse button) |
Select for blueprint | Select the entities for blueprinting, upgrading or deconstruction. |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Select for cancel deconstruction | Select to cancel upgrading or deconstruction. |
SHIFT + Mouse wheel up | Blueprint book next | When holding a blueprint book in the cursor, cycles the active blueprint to the next available blueprint. |
SHIFT + Mouse wheel down | Blueprint book previous | When holding a blueprint book in the cursor, cycles the active blueprint to the previous available blueprint. |
CTRL + f | Focus search | |
Numpad + | Larger tile building area | Increases the size of the placement area for tiles. |
Numpad - | Smaller tile building area | Decreases the size of the placement area for tiles. |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Remove pole cables | Removes wires from the selected electric pole, starting with electric wires and then circuit network wires. |
CTRL + Left mouse button | Build with obstacle avoidance | Usable only for rail building. This is the same as ghost build mode, but trees, rocks and cliffs are avoided. |
SHIFT | Add station modifier | Usable only in the locomotive GUI. Hold this modifier while clicking a station in the locomotive GUI minimap to add the station to the schedule. |
CTRL | Temporary station modifier | Usable only in the locomotive GUI. Hold this modifier while clicking in the locomotive GUI minimap to quickly go to that location by adding a temporary station to the schedule. |
Left mouse button | Drag map | |
Right mouse button | Place a tag on the map | Usable only in the map. Places an icon and/or text on the map. |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Place a tag in chat | Usable only when the chat is open. Places a chat link to the selected item, recipe, map location, station or train. |
CTRL + ALT + Left mouse button | Ping a map location | Quickly create a map ping at the selected location and link it in the chat. |
Mouse wheel up | Zoom into world | Usable only in the map. Zoom with ability to zoom into world view from map view. |
Mouse wheel down | Zoom out of world | Usable only in the map. Zoom with ability to zoom into map view from world view. |
SHIFT | Activate tooltip | Show the tooltip when the tooltip delay is set to a large value or "Never". |
Crafting
Key combination | Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
Left mouse button | Craft 1 | Usable only in the recipe GUI. Crafts 1 of a given recipe. |
Right mouse button | Craft 5 | Usable only in the recipe GUI. Crafts 5 of a given recipe. |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Craft all | Usable only in the recipe GUI. Crafts as many as possible of a given recipe. |
Left mouse button | Cancel crafting 1 | Usable only in the crafting queue. |
Right mouse button | Cancel crafting 5 | Usable only in the crafting queue. |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Cancel crafting all | Usable only in the crafting queue. |
Inventory
Key combination | Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
Left mouse button | Pick up/drop item stack | |
SHIFT + Left mouse button | Stack transfer | Transfers the selected stack to the other inventory. |
CTRL + Left mouse button | Inventory transfer | Transfers all of the selected stack type to the other inventory. If an empty slot is clicked all items are transferred. |
CTRL + Left mouse button | Fast entity transfer | Transfers the held stack into the selected entity or if the cursor is empty takes anything the entity has and transfers it to your player. |
Right mouse button | Cursor split | Moves half the selected inventory slot into the cursor if empty. Places a single item from the cursor stack to the selected inventory slot when holding an item. |
SHIFT + Right mouse button | Stack split | Transfers half of the selected stack to the other inventory. |
CTRL + Right mouse button | Inventory split | Transfers half of all of the stacks (rounded up) of the selected stack type to the other inventory. If an empty slot is clicked half of all stacks are transferred. |
CTRL + Right mouse button | Fast entity split | Transfers half of the held stack into the selected entity or if the cursor is empty takes half of anything the entity has and transfers it to your player. |
Middle mouse button | Toggle filter | Create a filter for the selected inventory slot so only the selected item type can be placed in that slot. |
Right mouse button | Open item's GUI |
Quickbar
Key combination | Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
X | Rotate active quickbars | |
Not set | Next active quickbar | Selects the next quickbar for the top quickbar. |
Not set | Previous active quickbar | Selects the previous quickbar for the top quickbar. |
1 | Shortcut 1 | |
2 | Shortcut 2 | |
3 | Shortcut 3 | |
4 | Shortcut 4 | |
5 | Shortcut 5 | |
6 | Shortcut 6 | |
7 | Shortcut 7 | |
8 | Shortcut 8 | |
9 | Shortcut 9 | |
0 | Shortcut 10 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 1 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 2 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 3 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 4 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 5 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 6 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 7 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 8 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 9 | |
Not set | Secondary shortcut 10 | |
SHIFT + 1 | Select quickbar 1 | |
SHIFT + 2 | Select quickbar 2 | |
SHIFT + 3 | Select quickbar 3 | |
SHIFT + 4 | Select quickbar 4 | |
SHIFT + 5 | Select quickbar 5 | |
SHIFT + 6 | Select quickbar 6 | |
SHIFT + 7 | Select quickbar 7 | |
SHIFT + 8 | Select quickbar 8 | |
SHIFT + 9 | Select quickbar 9 | |
SHIFT + 0 | Select quickbar 10 |
Tools
Key combination | Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
CTRL + C | Copy | Select an area of entities to be copied. |
CTRL + X | Cut | Select an area of entities to be copied and marked for deconstruction. |
CTRL + V | Paste | Paste the last copied entities. |
SHIFT + Mouse wheel up | Next clipboard | Cycle the clipboard history while holding the paste tool. |
SHIFT + Mouse wheel down | Previous clipboard | Cycle the clipboard history while holding the paste tool. |
CTRL + Z | Undo | Undo some actions such as manual entity building/removal, placing of blueprints and usage of the deconstruction planner. |
ALT + b | Make new blueprint | |
Not set | Make new blueprint book | |
ALT + d | Make new deconstruction planner | |
ALT + u | Make new upgrade planner | |
ALT + e | Toggle exoskeleton | |
ALT + r | Toggle personal roboport |
Panels
Key combination | Effect |
---|---|
ESC | Toggle menu |
M | Toggle world map |
T | Toggle technology screen |
P | Toggle production statistics |
K | Toggle kill statistics |
L | Toggle logistic networks |
B | Toggle blueprint library |
SHIFT + SLASH | Toggle tips and tricks |
Miscellaneous
Key combination (Alternative) |
Effect | Description |
---|---|---|
SHIFT + SPACE | Pause game | |
TAB | Confirm message | |
BACKSPACE | Select previous technology | Usable only in the technology screen. Selects the technology you previously had selected. |
BACKSPACE (Mouse button 4) |
Select previous mod | Usable only in the mods GUI. Selects the mod you previously had selected. |
G | Connect train | Connects the selected train or the train you're driving to any adjacent trains. |
V | Disconnect train | Disconnects the selected rolling stock or the rolling stock you are in from the rest of the train. |
Editor
Key combination | Effect |
---|---|
Middle mouse button | Next variation |
SHIFT + Middle mouse button | Previous variation |
SHIFT + Middle mouse button | Clone item |
CTRL + Middle mouse button | Delete item |
Numpad 0 | Toggle entity paused |
Numpad . | Tick once |
SHIFT + Numpad + | Increase game speed |
SHIFT + Numpad - | Decrease game speed |
SHIFT + Numpad * | Reset game speed to 1 |
Debug
Key combination | Effect |
---|---|
F2 | Toggle autoplace GUI |
F3 | Toggle atlas GUI |
F4 | Toggle debug settings GUI |
F5 | Toggle basic debug |
F9 | Reset zoom level |
SHIFT + F9 | Set zoom level to 2x |
CTRL + F5 | Toggle GUI debug |
CTRL + F6 | Toggle GUI style view |
CTRL + F7 | Toggle GUI shadows |
CTRL + F8 | Toggle GUI glows |
CTRL + Numpad + | Increase UI scale |
CTRL + Numpad - | Decrease UI scale |
CTRL + Numpad 0 | Reset UI scale to automatic |